We use cookies on this site to ensure the most desirable user experience. By continuing to browse this website you are giving implied consent. Find out more.

Tier 1 Investor Visa

Ideal solution for high-net-worth individuals to relocate to the UK on most flexible terms. Minimum investment £2,000,000
Contact us
Citizenship guide
Imperial experience

What is Tier 1 Investor Visa?

Tier 1 Investor visa is a long-term residence visa for wealthy individuals who wish to move to the United Kingdom. Under this category, you must invest a minimum of £2,000,000. The more you invest the quicker you will get permanent residence. You can settle in only 2 years and get your British passport in 5 years.

You must invest in UK registered companies with your own money, go through due diligence checks and open an investment account. In exchange for your investment you will get a lot of freedom in terms of what you can do in the UK. First visa is issued for 3 years and 4 months. You can extend it for another two years, unless you have fast-tracked to settlement.

Why choose UK investor visa?

Tier 1 Investor visa is one of the easiest visas to get. You don’t need to prove your knowledge of English. Neither do you need to demonstrate where you studied or worked. You can bring all your immediate family members, including spouse and children. Investor visa is famous for putting almost no restrictions – you and your family will be allowed either study, work, run a business or do nothing and enjoy life in the UK.

Other benefits of UK Investor visa

You are the one to choose where you are going to invest your funds and you will stay in control of your money till you settle. You can get back the invested amount as soon as you are granted a permanent residence in the UK. If you invest £10,000,000 you can settle in 2 years. In return for your investment, you will get high living standards and security.

Requirements for Investor visa applicants

You must have at least £2,000,000 of your own money and demonstrate either the source of funds or that the money has been held in your bank account for two years. The UK government gives investors an opportunity to settle in 3 years and get a British passport in 5 years if they invest £5,000,000, or 2 and 5 years correspondingly if they invest £10,000,000.

You must open an investment account with a UK financial institution and pass their due diligence checks. They must give you a confirmation letter. It normally takes 1-2 weeks to prepare the documents and then another 3 weeks for the application to be approved. Once your Tier 1 Investor visa is approved, you must enter the UK within 3 months and invest the required amount in a UK registered business of your choice.

Other requirements

  • Tuberculosis test (if required).
  • Criminal record certificates for the last 10 years.

How to extend Tier 1 investor visa?

You must prove you have invested not less than £2,000,000 within three months of your arrival (‘investor start date’), and no money has been withdrawn from the account for the duration of your visa. Good news is, you don’t have to maintain the same level of investments, i.e. if the market value of the shares drops, nothing is expected of you.

You must show that you arrived in the UK within 3 months after your investor visa had been issued and all adults were registered with the police. You must include all your dependants in your application. If you have children that turned 18 during the initial visa period, then they can only be included if they are still financially dependent on you. UK Investor visa is extended for 2 years.

Processing time

It takes 1-2 weeks to prepare the application. Then it is submitted online with all the supporting evidence. All you have to do is go to an appointment where your fingerprints and photograph will be taken. A decision will be made either within 8 weeks (standard processing time) or you can use a priority service and speed it up to 5 working days.

Apply for permanent residence in the UK

Investors can apply for settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain, ILR) after they have spent in the UK continuously 2, 3 or 5 years, depending on the investment. All dependants can be included in the application, even children over 18 if they are still relying on you for financial support. It normally takes 1-2 months to get a decision.

  • Settlement after 2 years if you invested at least £10,000,000
  • Settlement after 3 years if you invested at least £5,000,000
  • Settlement after 5 years if you invested at least £2,000,000

Requirements for applying for ILR

To be eligible to apply for ILR you must prove that you have been outside the UK less than 180 days in any 12 calendar months before applying for ILR, beginning from the first date of entry. Other things you must prove:

  • The required amount has been invested and no amount has been withdrawn.
  • You and all adult dependents hold an English speaking and listening qualification at level B1 or above.
  • You and all adult dependants have passed the Life in the UK test.

Once your Indefinite Leave to Remain has been granted, you are allowed to withdraw your investment.

How to get British citizenship and passport?

You and your family can apply to be naturalised or registered as British citizens in 12 months after ILR is granted and 5 years after first entry under Investor visa, provided everybody meets all the eligibility criteria below. It normally takes 4–6 weeks to get a decision.

  • Less than 450 days spent outside the UK during those 5 years prior to applying for naturalisation, and no more than 90 days in the last year.
  • No breach of criminal or immigration laws.
  • English speaking and listening qualification at level B1 or above.
  • Life in the UK test.

Processes and timeline from initial visa to getting British passport

UK Tier 1 Investor Visa. Investor visa to UK requirements. Get UK Investor visa.

1
Initial consultation and signing Client Agreement
Timeframe: 1 day
Our immigration lawyers will evaluate your circumstances and provide you with detailed information about the Tier 1 Investor visa requirements. You can have initial consultation in our office or remotely. To prepare client agreement all we require is a scanned copy of your passport and your address.
2
Preparation and submission of documents
Preparation: 1 – 2 weeks
We will help you open an investment account in one of the UK regulated banks and the investment bankers will assist you in choosing where to invest the required amount. We have a record of opening investment accounts in only 3–7 days. All the supporting documentation will be drafted, checked and prepared in accordance with the UK Immigration Rules. We will also complete all application and other forms and submit them on your behalf.
3
Visa granted and arrival to the United Kingdom
Processing: 2 – 4 weeks
The Home Office usually makes the decision within 3 weeks of application. Once your visa is granted the documents will be sent to you and you can make the first entry to the UK. You must make the required investment within the 3 months of arrival to the UK. We can assist you with property search, opening bank accounts and sorting out other matters for you and your family to make your relocation run smoothly.
4
Apply for a Tier 1 Investor visa extension
Processing: 6 – 8 weeks
Unless you have already settled in the UK, we will help you apply for Investor visa extension. We will check if you are eligible and comply with all the requirements for extension. We will make sure that all documents are carefully drafted, translated, certified and legalised as required by the UK Immigration Rules. We will also complete all the application forms and submit them on your behalf.
5
Apply for permanent residence
Processing time: 2 – 6 months
No matter if you apply for permanent Indefinite Leave to remain (ILR) 2, 3 or 5 years, the application process is the same. Our immigration lawyers will make sure you have passed an English test to a required level and a Life in the UK test. We will calculate your absences from the UK and check them against the permitted amount. Once your settlement is granted, you are allowed to return your investments.
6
Get British Passport
Processing: 1 –2 months
You can apply for British citizenship 12 months after you have been granted ILR and have lived in the UK for a minimum of 5 years. First, we will prepare and submit your naturalisation application. Once it is approved, we will book your citizenship ceremony where you receive your certificate of naturalisation and then we will apply for your British passport.

 

Need expert immigration advice?

We have been helping high-net-worth individuals worldwide to obtain a Tier 1 Investor visa and relocate to the United Kingdom. Contact us to start your application today.

Make an enquiry

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.