We use cookies on this site to ensure the most desirable user experience. By continuing to browse this website you are giving implied consent. Find out more.
Contact us
Citizenship guide
Imperial experience

Malta citizenship by investment

To bring foreign investments, talent and expertise into the country, the Maltese government launched its citizenship by investment program. Maltese citizenship is offered to wealthy foreign citizens of reputable standing and their dependents in exchange for their contributions into the local economy.

Funds received through the citizenship program are used in the public interest, e.g. for the advancement of education, research, innovation, social purposes, justice and the rule of law, employment initiatives, the environment and public health.

Benefits of investing in Malta

Malta is a high-income advanced, innovation-driven economy offering foreign investors a lot of benefits in exchange for their investment in the country.

  • Residence card in 1-3 weeks for visa-free entry to Schengen states
  • Right to live, study and work in any EU state
  • EU passport for the whole family
  • Productive English-speaking workforce
  • Favourable geographic location
  • Fully developed open market economy
  • Politically and economically stable EU state
  • High standards of healthcare and education
  • Low crime rate
  • No tax on property
  • Low corporation tax
  • Stable property market
  • Easy connections with EU and neighbouring countries
  • Visa-free access to more than 161 countries

Eligibility and requirements

Apart from making a required investment the applicant must also comply with the following criteria:

  • Main applicant must be older than 18.
  • Minimum investments €1.15M.
  • Investments must be retained for a 5-year period or more.
  • Proof that money is available for investment.
  • Affidavit for every dependant over 18, not a spouse.
  • Applicants over 13 must pass Due Diligence checks.
  • All applicants must be in good health.
  • Clean criminal and immigration record.
  • 1-year residence.
  • Regular visits to Malta to get acquainted with its culture and lifestyle.

Dependant eligibility

  • Spouse and children under 18.
  • Unmarried children of 18 to 26 years of age who are wholly maintained by the main applicant.
  • Parents or grandparents above the age of 55 who are wholly maintained or supported by the main applicant and form part of the household of the main applicant.

Malta’s residence program

Foreign nationals, before applying for naturalisation, need to obtain an EU residence card under the Malta Residency and Visa Program. It can be used as a stand-alone opportunity for those that wish to be residents without becoming citizens, or it can be obtained to get a Maltese passport in a year’s time.

The residence certificate is issued indefinitely. It will be monitored annually for the first five years from its issue, and every five years thereafter. It means that applicant will need to visit Malta to renew it every year for the first 5 years and then once every 5 years.

Citizenship by Investment requirements

Investment consists of three parts: government contribution, purchase/lease of a property and purchase of approved financial instruments. There are other fees and charges involved.

1. Government contribution

To qualify for naturalisation in Malta, the Government requires the main applicant and their dependants to make the following contributions:

  • Main Applicant: €650,000
  • Spouse and each dependant under 18: €25,000
  • Each eligible dependant over 18: €50,000

2. Investment in real estate

The main applicant must invest in an immovable residential property in Malta:

  • Acquire a property with a minimum value of €350,000
  • Take on lease a property with minimum annual rent of €16,000.

Such property may not be let or sublet but must be retained by the applicant for at least 5 years from the date of acquisition or lease.

3. Investment in securities

Applicants must make another investment of €150,000 in government bonds or other approved funds to qualify for a Maltese passport. Such investments must be retained for no less than 5 years.

Your 6 steps to Malta’s passport

It takes 1-3 weeks to obtain a residence card and a certificate of naturalisation is granted after 1-year residence requirement is met.

Step 1: Book an appointment with one of our specialists and sign client agreement.

Step 2: We apply for a residence permit.

Step 3: We prepare and submit all forms and documents for citizenship.

Step 4: Due diligence and background checks (applicant must fulfil 1-year residence requirement during this period)

Step 5: Approval of the application and making required investments and contributions.

Step 6: Naturalisation.

Ask a question

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.



To ask a question or to book a consultation