We use cookies on this site to ensure the most desirable user experience. By continuing to browse this website you are giving implied consent. Find out more.
Contact us
Citizenship guide
Imperial experience

Dominica citizenship by investment

The Dominica Citizenship by Investment Programme (CIP) was established in 1993 which makes it one of the longest-running in the world. Foreign affluent individuals have been offered citizenship since then in exchange for their contribution to the economic development and growth of the island-nation, to creation of jobs and business opportunities of the people.

To encourage investments, the Government is continuously providing the legislative and administrative framework, as well as fiscal and technical support. Dominica is creating modern, diversified, sustainable, and resilient economic structures to meet the demands of a highly competitive global environment.

Benefits of investing in Dominica

Dominica is called a nature isle of the Caribbean; they are developing eco-tourism and attracting more nature lovers each year. Financial services is also a fast-growing sector and Dominica is becoming a major international financial hub with payment processing and corporate services providers generating the main part of its income. In addition, the Dominica citizenship by investment program offers a wide range of benefits for investors:

  • Dominica passport in 4 months
  • Citizenship for the whole family for life
  • Dual citizenship
  • Full confidentiality
  • Visa-free access to over 120 countries
  • Minimum investment $100,000
  • Investment recoverable after 3 years
  • Qualified English-speaking workforce
  • Economic, political and social stability
  • No need to pass a language test or come for an interview
  • Beneficial taxation system: no wealth, inheritance or capital gains tax
  • No restriction on the repatriation of profits and imported capital

Eligibility and requirements

Apart from making a required investment the applicant must also comply with the following criteria:

  • Main applicant must be at least 18 years of age.
  • Applicants over 16 must pass Due Diligence checks.
  • All applicants must be in good health.
  • Clean criminal and immigration record.

Dependant eligibility

  • Spouse and children under 18.
  • Financially dependent children from 18 to 30 years of age who are full-time students.
  • Financially dependent unmarried daughter of the main applicant who is under 30 years of age.
  • Mentally or physically challenged children fully supported by the main applicant.
  • Parents and grandparents aged 55 and above living with and fully supported by the main applicant.

Investment options

An applicant must invest in one of the two options below in order to apply for citizenship.

1. Contribution to Economic Diversification Fund

Foreign investors and their families can choose to make a one-off non-refundable donation to the Economic Diversification Fund (EDF) plus government fees in order to qualify for citizenship.

Contribution amount

  • Single applicant: $100,000
  • Main applicant + spouse: $175,000
  • Main applicant + up to 3 qualifying dependants: $200,000
  • Each additional dependant, other than spouse: $25,000

2. Investment in real estate

Applicants can invest in designated, officially approved real estate with a minimum value of $200,000, irrespective of the number of dependants, plus the payment of government, processing and due diligence fees. The property must be maintained for at least 3 years after obtaining citizenship.

Two or more applicants may apply for Citizenship by Investment together by investing in an approved project, provided that each main applicant contributes at least $200,000.

Your 5 steps to Dominican passport

Standard application process takes 3 to 4 months. It may take longer depending on your circumstances.

Step 1: Book an appointment with one of our specialists and sign client agreement.

Step 2: We will prepare and submit all forms and documents.

Step 3: Due diligence checks and processing of application by the government.

Step 4: Approval of the application and making an investment.

Step 5: Obtaining passport.

Ask a question

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.



To ask a question or to book a consultation