We use cookies on this site to ensure the most desirable user experience. By continuing to browse this website you are giving implied consent. Find out more.
Contact us
Citizenship guide
Imperial experience

Cyprus citizenship by investment

To encourage foreign direct investments and attract high- and ultra-high-net-worth individuals to settle and do business in Cyprus, that could directly or indirectly contribute to the economic growth and development of the nation, the Cypriot government established their own Citizenship by Investment Program.

Benefits of Cyprus citizenship by investment

It is a high-income advanced economy offering foreign investors and businessmen a wide range of benefits in exchange for their contribution in local economy.

  • European passport in exchange for investment
  • Investment recoverable after 3 years
  • Highly qualified English-speaking workforce
  • Reliable legislative and regulatory framework
  • Stable taxation system
  • Safe and stable political and social environment
  • Tax benefits and incentives
  • One of the lowest corporate tax rates in Europe
  • Favourable geographic location
  • Mild Mediterranean climate
  • Visa-free travel to over 150 countries worldwide

Eligibility and requirements

Apart from making a required investment the applicant must also comply with the following criteria:

  • Main applicant should be at least 18 years of age.
  • All applicants must be in good health.
  • Clean criminal and immigration record.
  • Possession or purchase of a permanent residence in Cyprus for at least €500,000 (per each applicant). This home must be retained for life. This purchase can be included in the €2,000,000 required investment under any option.
  • Residence or immigration permit in Cyprus.
  • Personal visit to Cyprus.
  • Due diligence checks.
  • 6-month residency requirement.

After the 6-month residence requirement and other conditions are met, you are issued with a certificate of naturalisation. After you take the Oath of Faith, you are given a Cypriot passport and ID card.

Investment options

One of the following investments shall be required as a minimum to qualify for citizenship under the Program. These investments can be made either personally, by a spouse or jointly with a spouse, or through a company where the investor is a shareholder or a high-ranking senior manager.

1. Investment in real estate, land development and infrastructure projects

To obtain Cyprus passport by investment, the Government requires the main applicant to make an investment of at least €2,000,000 in the purchase or construction of buildings, land development or other infrastructure projects. Land developments can be commercial or residential, or developments in the tourism sector.

2. Investment in a Cypriot company or business — purchase, establishment or participation

Applicants may qualify for Cyprus citizenship through purchase, setup or participation in a Cyprus-based company or organisation for a minimum amount of €2,000,000.

Requirements for a Cypriot company/ organisation:

  • Physical presence, substantial activity and operation in Cyprus.
  • Must employ at least 5 Cypriot or EU nationals.
  • Employees need to have legally and continuously resided in Cyprus for 5 years preceding the application.
  • Investment objectives of the company/ organisation must be only in Cyprus and based on a specific investment plan.

3. Investment in financial assets and alternative investment funds

Applicants may be able to obtain a Cypriot passport by investing at least €2,000,000 in alternative investment funds or financial asset of Cypriot companies/organisations.

Financial assets include bonds, bills and securities issued by a company or organisation physically present and active in Cyprus. Investment must be maintained for at least 3 years, which must be supported annually by auditor’s reports.

4. Combination of investments

Applicants are allowed to make a combined investment of the above options provided the total amount comes to not less than €2,000,000.

This option also allows investors to buy special government bonds of the Republic of Cyprus for up to €500,000, to be held for at least 3 years.

6 simple steps to Cypriot passport

Cyprus requires 6-month residence before applying for citizenship.

Step 1: Book an appointment with one of our specialists and sign client agreement.

Step 2: We will prepare and submit all forms and documents.

Step 3: Your visit to Cyprus.

Step 4: Due diligence checks and processing of application by the government.

Step 5: Approval of the application and making an investment.

Step 6: Obtaining passport.

Ask a question

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.



To ask a question or to book a consultation