We use cookies on this site to ensure the most desirable user experience. By continuing to browse this website you are giving implied consent. Find out more.
Contact us
Citizenship guide
Imperial experience

Saint Lucia citizenship by investment

The Saint Lucia’s citizenship by investment program was launched for naturalisation of foreign high-and ultra-high-net-worth individuals and their families in exchange for a qualifying investment in the economic development and growth of the nation, provided they comply with other requirements.

Benefits of investing in Saint Lucia

There are many reasons for obtaining Saint Lucia’s citizenship. Main advantages include dual citizenship and beneficial taxation. Other pluses are:

  • Passport in 3 months
  • Citizenship for the whole family for life
  • Full confidentiality
  • Visa-free access to 128 countries
  • Minimum investment $100,000
  • Investment recoverable after 5 years
  • Educated and skilled English-speaking workforce
  • Relatively stable political environment
  • Low crime rate
  • Improved infrastructure
  • No need to pass a language test or come for an interview
  • High ranking in the Doing Business Report
  • Tax benefits: no wealth, foreign income, capital gains, gift tax

Eligibility and requirements

Apart from an investment the following criteria must be met:

  • Main applicant must be at least 18.
  • Applicants over 16 must pass Due Diligence checks.
  • All applicants must be in good health.
  • No criminal history and good character.

Dependant eligibility

  • Spouse and children under 18.
  • Financially dependent children from 18 to 25 years of age who are full-time students.
  • Mentally or physically challenged children and parents.
  • Parents and grandparents aged 65 and above.

Investment options

A candidate must invest in one of the following options in order to apply for naturalisation.

1. Contribution to National Economic Fund

The Saint Lucia’s Government established the National Economic Fund (NEF) under the Citizenship by Investment Act with the aim of receiving foreign investment contributions and funding various government sponsored projects. Contribution amount:

  • Main applicant: $100,000
  • Main applicant + spouse: $165,000
  • Family of up to 4 members: $190,000
  • Each additional dependant of any age: $25,000

Due diligence and processing fees apply.

2. Investment in an approved real estate project

Applicants can choose to invest in government approved real estate. A binding contract must be signed for a minimum purchase value of $300,000, for any number of dependants, plus the payment of government, processing and due diligence costs.

Currently, approved projects fall into two categories:

  • High-end branded hotels and resorts
  • High-end boutique properties

Applicants must keep the real estate for at least 5 years after citizenship is granted after which it can be sold or transferred to recover money.

3. Investment in an approved enterprise project

A single investor can choose to invest at least $3,500,000 in an approved business project and create at least 3 permanent jobs.

If it is a joint investment, then every applicant must contribute at least $1,000,000 to the whole investment of minimum $6,000,000. Besides, at least 6 permanent jobs must be created.

Currently, approved projects fall into seven categories:

  • Specialty Restaurants
  • Cruise ports and marinas
  • Agro-processing plants
  • Pharmaceutical products
  • Ports, bridges, roads and highways
  • Research institutions and facilities
  • Offshore universities

4. Investment in government bonds

Applicants can invest in non-interest-bearing government bonds for a minimum value of $500,000 plus the payment of government, processing and due diligence fees.

A qualifying investment must be registered in the applicant’s name and remain in a 5-year holding bond from the date of first issue. These bonds must not attract a rate of interest for the whole duration of the bond.

Contribution amount

  • Main applicant: $500,000
  • Main applicant + spouse: $535,000
  • Family of up to 4 members: $550,000
  • Each additional dependant irrespective of age:$25,000

Your 5 steps to Saint Lucia passport

Standard application process takes 3 months. It may take longer depending on your situation.

Step 1: Book an appointment with our specialists and sign a client agreement.

Step 2: We prepare and submit all forms and documents.

Step 3: Due diligence checks and processing of application by the government.

Step 4: Approval of the application and making an investment.

Step 5: Obtaining passport.

Ask a question

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.