We use cookies on this site to ensure the most desirable user experience. By continuing to browse this website you are giving implied consent. Find out more.
Contact us
Citizenship guide
Imperial experience

Grenada citizenship by investment

Grenada’s Citizenship by Investment Program was established to attract foreign investments and naturalise foreign citizens and their families in return for their contribution to the economic development and growth of the country.

Benefits of investing in Grenada

The Grenada islands are of volcanic origin with extremely rich soil. Grenada is well known for its unspoilt and exotic nature and plantations of nutmeg. Grenada citizenship by investment program offers the following benefits for investors:

  • Grenada passport in 3 to 4 months
  • Citizenship for the whole family for life
  • Dual citizenship is recognised
  • Full confidentiality
  • Visa-free access to 127 countries, including China
  • Ability to apply for the US E2 work visa
  • Minimum investment $150,000
  • Investment recoverable after 3 years
  • Highly educated English-speaking workforce
  • Political and social stability
  • No need to pass a language test or come for an interview
  • Beneficial taxation: no wealth, gift, inheritance or capital gains tax
  • No restriction on the repatriation of profits and imported capital
  • Duty-free trading in the Caribbean

Eligibility and requirements

  • Main applicant must be at least 18 years of age.
  • Main applicant must show availability of funds for investment.
  • Applicants over 11 must pass Due Diligence checks.
  • All applicants must be in good health.
  • No previous criminal record and good character.
  • Applicants must not pose national security risk.

Dependant requirements

  • Spouse and minor children.
  • Financially dependent children from 18 to 30 years of age. They are not required to be full-time students.
  • Mentally or physically challenged children fully supported by the main applicant.
  • Parents and grandparents aged 65 and above. They don’t have to be financially dependent on the main applicant.
  • Siblings of the main applicant or their spouse if they don’t have a family or children of their own.

Investment options

An applicant must invest in one of the options below in order to apply for Grenada citizenship.

1. Contribution to National Transformation Fund

Applicants can choose to make a non-refundable donation of at least $150,000 to the National Transformation Fund (NTF) plus due diligence and processing charges.

Contribution amount

  • Main applicant: $150,000
  • Family of up to 4 members: $200,000
  • Each additional member: $25,000

2. Investment in real estate

High-net-worth investors and their families can invest in designated, officially approved real estate where the purchase amount does not depend on the number of dependants, plus the payment of government fees. There are two options for real estate investors:

  • Investing a minimum of $350,000 if you want to have full ownership of a property.
  • Two or more investors can buy a property into joint ownsership where each one of them contributes at least $220,000. They must apply together and the property must be in a tourism sector.

Currently, approved projects include property developments such as hotels, villas, and resorts. Real estate must be kept for at least 3-5 years after citizenship is granted after which it can be resold, and investment fully recovered. The propery can be rent out to generate regular income.

Your 5 steps to Grenadian passport

Standard application process takes 3 to 4 months. It may take longer depending on your circumstances.

Step 1: Book an appointment with our specialists and sign a client agreement.

Step 2: We will prepare and submit all forms and documents.

Step 3: Due diligence checks and processing of application by the government.

Step 4: Approval of the application in principle and making an investment.

Step 5: Obtaining passport.

Make an enquiry

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.



To find out more or to book a consultation