We use cookies on this site to ensure the most desirable user experience. By continuing to browse this website you are giving implied consent. Find out more.
Contact us
Citizenship guide
Imperial experience

UK Immigration & Visas

We provide support to third-country, EU nationals and their families in making applications for UK visas and permits and help with a wide number of immigration issues. Imperial & Legal is regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC).

No matter what you come to the United Kingdom to do, work, study, set up and run your own business, reunite with your family or for other purposes, our qualified immigration lawyers will assist you at every stage of the application and with anything you need after your visa has been issued. We have a vast experience dealing with business, investor and other visa applications.

TIER 1 INVESTOR VISA >

This is the best solution for high net worth individuals who plan to relocate to the United Kingdom. Under this category you will need to invest a minimum of £2,000,000 in the UK. Tier 1 Investor visa can be granted to all immediate family members of the main applicant, including spouse and children. There are no language and employment requirements. Once your leave is granted, you will be permitted, but not obliged, to work, study and do business in the United Kingdom.

TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR VISA >

This visa has been discontinued since 29 March 2019. There have been new routes open for entrepreneurs. Those businessmen that were granted a visa before that date can still extend it and bring family members.

REPRESENTATIVE OF AN OVERSEAS BUSINESS VISA >

This route is open to individuals that hold a senior position within the company whose headquarters are outside the UK. The company is planning to set up an office in the United Kingdom and appoint that person as a sole representative. No investments are required for this type of visa, though there are English language and other requirements.

INNOVATOR VISA FOR ENTREPRENEURS >

This visa is designed for entrepreneurs who wish to invest in starting a new or running an existing business in the United Kingdom. Minimum investment requirement – £50,000. Main applicant is also required to have relevant business experience and get their business approved by an authorised body.

START-UP VISA FOR ENTREPRENEURS >

You have an opportunity, alone or with a business partner, to set up a company in the United Kingdom without any initial investment requirement. You can do it if you have never opened any business in the UK and you have had your business idea endorsed by an approved body.

FAMILY VISAS – SPOUSE, FIANCÉE AND CIVIL PARTNER VISAS >

If you wish to come to the UK as a spouse/ civil partner or a fiancée of a British or other national that has Indefinite Leave to remain (settled), you might be eligible to apply for one of the family visa routes.

EUROPEAN NATIONALS AND THEIR FAMILIES >

With the Brexit underway, official status of EEA and Swiss citizens and their families haven’t been affected up until now.  We recommend our clients that are eligible to apply for an ILR under the existing rules to apply for it as soon as possible, and those that are not eligible yet, to confirm their right to reside in the UK.

OTHER VISAS >

We support third-country nationals in their relocation to the United Kingdom with the aim to work here in various jobs, study in educational establishments and for other purposes. Besides, we help with more common visas, such as tourist, business visitor, private medical treatment and other short-term visas.

Ask a question

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.



To ask a question or to book a consultation