We use cookies on this site to ensure the most desirable user experience. By continuing to browse this website you are giving implied consent. Find out more.
Contact us
Citizenship guide
Imperial experience

Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa

IMPORTANT! DON’T MISS YOUR CHANCE! Tier 1 Entrepreneur and Graduate Entrepreneur visa applications will be only accepted till 29 March and 5 July 2019 respectively. From 29 March and 6 July 2019, Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) and Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) categories will be replaced with new Innovator and Start-up categories.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is accessible to successful entrepreneurs that are willing to invest £200,000 or more into an existing UK company for up to 5 years. Money can be also invested into establishing a new company.

UK graduates can get a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa with only investing £50,000.

This type of visa requires a very attentive and thorough approach to all the details not only at the submission stage, but also when the business is up and running. Imperial & Legal has a vast experience in that and will help you at every stage of the process from drafting a business plan for UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa,  preparing the documents for initial visa, registering a company in the UK, and making required investments to receiving British citizenship.

Eligibility for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa

Main applicant must show they have £200,000 available and accessible in their bank account and the funds have been held there for 3 months or more, or they will need to explain the source of funds. Other criteria for UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa includes:

  • Relevant business experience and education.
  • Business plan.
  • Ability to support yourself and your dependants.
  • English language test.
  • Tuberculosis test.
  • Criminal record certificate(s).

Visa validity: 3 years and 4 months.

Requirements for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension

Entrepreneurs must demonstrate the compliance with the following requirements:

  • Money must be invested in a UK company
  • Two jobs or more must be created.
  • Applicants must be directors of the business almost from the onset.

Entrepreneur visa can be extended for 2 years.

Indefinite Leave to Remain

Entrepreneurs can apply for ILR in 3 or 5 years from the first entry, based on the company’s performance:

  • In 3 years, if during these 3 years turnover has exceeded £5m or 10 people have been hired in full time positions.
  • In 5 years, if at least 2 people have been hired.

Other conditions:

  • Total number of absences from the UK cannot be more than 180 days in any 12 months before applying for settlement. Dependants are granted ILR on the basis of the main applicant.
  • A minimum of £200,000 have been invested in a trading business in the UK.
  • English language test.
  • Life in the UK test.

British citizenship and passport

You and your family can apply for citizenship in 1 year after ILR is granted and 5 or 6 years after your first entry, subject to everybody complying with all the conditions:

  • Not more than 450 days can be spent outside the UK during those 5 years prior to applying for naturalisation, and no more than 90 days in the last year.
  • No criminal and immigration offences.
  • English language test.
  • Life in the UK test.

VIP service

You can use the VIP service to extend your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa or apply for ILR. In this case the Home Office will come to you to take your fingerprints and photograph. Visa is granted within 24 hours.

Ask a question

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.



To ask a question or to book a consultation