We use cookies on this site to ensure the most desirable user experience. By continuing to browse this website you are giving implied consent. Find out more.
Contact us
Citizenship guide
Imperial experience

New English language test for family route migrants

PUBLISHED: 21 January 2016

The Prime Minister announced on 18 January a new English language requirement for family route migrants seeking to extend their stay in the UK.

Non-EEA national partners and parents on the family route will need to pass a speaking and listening test at level A2 in order to qualify, after two-and-a half-years in the UK, for further leave to remain on the five-year partner or parent route to settlement.

The new A2 requirement delivers the government’s manifesto commitment to ensure that those coming to the UK on a family visa with only basic English will become more fluent over time.

The new requirement will not be implemented before October 2016. It will therefore not affect those to apply before then.

The precise timing and further details will be confirmed by the Home Office in the next few weeks.

We will keep you updated.

Make an enquiry

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.

Detailed information on how we process your data can be found on our privacy policy.

To find out more or to book a consultation