We use cookies on this site to ensure the most desirable user experience. By continuing to browse this website you are giving implied consent. Find out more.
Contact us
Citizenship guide
Imperial experience

Swiss residence by investment

To attract foreign investment, experience and talent to Switzerland, the government offers Swiss residence for wealthy individuals and qualified workforce. They encourage affluent individuals as well as qualified specialists and workers to relocate to Switzerland and/or do business/work there, offering them tax and other benefits in exchange for their contribution in the local economy.

A qualified specialist/worker/manager or a wealthy individual from outside EU/EFTA, wishing to come, stay and/or work in Switzerland, must apply for a B-type temporary permit. Your employer must first carry out a labour market test and make an application for you. When the approval is granted, you must apply for a visa in your country of residence. When in Switzerland, you must register with the local authorities before starting your employment.

Temporary residence permit is valid for 1 year, subject to annual renewal. An applicant must either show an employment contract with a Swiss company valid for at least 1 year or a proof of financial independence.

Benefits of investing in Switzerland

It is one of the most advanced economies in the world, with the highest nominal wealth per adult. Switzerland stands at or near the top in several metrics of national performance as compared to other countries, including government transparency, quality of life, economic competitiveness, etc.

  • Easy to do business
  • Thriving banking sector
  • One of the lowest tax rates among developed economies
  • Developed transport infrastructure
  • Highly skilled, multilingual and productive workforce
  • Low unemployment rate
  • High living standards
  • High level of education and healthcare
  • Low crime rates
  • Easy transport connections to the whole world
  • Visa-free travel to 155 countries
  • Residence permits for the whole family

Eligibility and requirements

To apply for a residence permit in Switzerland, applicants must comply with the following requirements:

  • Main applicant must be 18 and over.
  • Clean criminal record and no breaches of immigration or other laws.
  • Good character.
  • Relevant qualification and experience.
  • Availability of funds if applying as a self-sufficient person.
  • Knowledge of the language when applying for citizenship.

Requirements for permanent residence

If a third-party national intends to settle in Switzerland, they can apply for a C-type permanent residence permit. If they do not have family ties to the country, i.e. Swiss spouse, parents, or unless they are of certain nationalities, they can only do that after having continuously lived in the country for 10 years.

Swiss citizenship requirements

Naturalisation applications can be made after 12 years of legal and continuous residence in the country (subject also to cantonal residence requirements). Some residents, by marriage or by birth, can be eligible for the accelerated naturalisation process, without having to wait for 12 years. The applicants must show integration with the Swiss society and the way of life, customs and traditions, be of good character and do not pose risk to national security.

Switzerland allows dual citizenship, so you don’t have to renounce your current nationality.

Make an enquiry

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.

Detailed information on how we process your data can be found on our privacy policy.

To find out more or to book a consultation